Keynote and Invited Speakers

1. Optical Design, Optical Materials, and Photo Lithography

Keynote Speaker

  • Michael Totzeck (Carl Zeiss AG, Germany) ”Digital Optics and Industry 4.0″

Invited Speakers

  • Ching-Cherng Sun (National Central Univ. , Taiwan) ”LED Solid State Lighting : from Light Sources to Lighting Quality”
  • Yoshimasa Suzuki (Olympus Corporation, Japan) ”Simple and effective illumination to visualize iPS cell colonies”
  • Lei Tian (Boston Univ. , USA) ”Computational 3D Phase Microscopy using coded illumination”

2. Vision, Color, Display and Lighting

Keynote Speaker

  • Byoungho Lee (Seoul National Univ., Korea) ”3D Displays for Augmented Reality”

Invited Speakers

  • Yusuke Fujii (Mitsubishi Electric Corp., Japan) ”Development of Liquid Crystal Display with RGB Laser Backlight”
  • Markku Hauta-Kasari (Univ. of Eastern Finland, Finland) ”Spectral Imaging in Medical Applications”
  • Yun-Li (Charles) Li (PlayNitride Inc., Taiwan) ”Development on next generation display technology”
  • Tatiana A. Sergan and Vassili Sergan (California State Univ., Sacramento, USA)
     ”In-situ control of surface molecular order in nematic liquid crystals using a localized polymer network and its application to optical elements”
  • Yongtian Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology, China) ”Optical Design with Annularly Stitched Aspheric Surface”
  • Dong-Sing Wuu (National Chung Hsing Univ., Taiwan) ”Enhancing Nitride LED Performance Using an External Electron Retarding Layer”

3. Optical Metrology

Keynote Speaker

  • Nathalie Piqué (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Germany) ”Laser Frequency Combs for Broadband Molecular Spectroscopy”

Invited Speakers

  • Ian Coddington (NIST, USA) ”Dual-comb spectroscopy for precision green-house gas measurement”
  • Keisuke Goda (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan) ”Large-Scale Single-Cell Analysis with Extreme Imaging”
  • Naoshi Murakami (Hokkaido Univ., Japan) ”Astronomical high-contrast techniques toward direct imaging of Earth-like exoplanets”
  • Tetsu Sakai (Meteorological Research Institute, Japan) ”Next-generation water vapor lidar for forecast of localized heavy rainfall in urban areas”
  • Joseph Shaw (Montana State Univ., USA) ”All-Sky Polarization Imaging for Remote Sensing of Cloud Thermodynamic Phase”

4. Optical Imaging and Optical Information Processing

Keynote Speaker

  • Demetri Psaltis (EPFL, Swizerland) ”Optical systems implemented with multimode fibers”

Invited Speakers

  • Andrew Forbes (Univ. of the Witwatersrand, South Africa) ”Ghost imaging with entanglement swapped photons”
  • Jorge Garcia-Sucerquia (Universidad Nacional de Colombia Sede Medellin, Colombia) ”Telecentric imaging in digital holographic microscopy”
  • Alexander Heisterkamp (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany) ”Laser-based imaging in biology and medicine, from the micro- to mesoscale”
  • Monika Ritsch-Marte (Medical Univ. of Innsbruck, Austria) ”Multiplane imaging by means of wavefront shaping”
  • Yunlong Sheng (Université Laval, Canada) ”Biological cell 3D signal assay using optical tweezers manipulation”

5. Advanced Microscopy and Spectroscopy

Keynote Speaker

  • Colin J. R. Sheppard (Italian Institute of Technology, Italy) ”Image scanning microscopy: The new confocal microscope” **Prof. Sheppard will be presented in SLM joint Symposium

Invited Speakers

  • Rainer Heinzmann (Jena Univ., Germany) ”super resolution microscopy”
  • Chia-Lung Hsieh (Academia Sinica, Taiwan) ”Label-Free, Ultrahigh-Speed Imaging Unveils Nanoscopic Dynamics in Live Cells”
  • Xu Liu (Zhejiang Univ., China) ”Optical superresolution microscopy based on spatial frequency shift: the mechanism and techniques”
  • Pablo Loza-Alvarez (ICFO, Spain) ”Fast imaging in light sheet microscopy”
  • Tomomi Nemoto (Hokkaido Univ., Japan) ”Improvement of multi-photon microscopy by utilizing new optical technologies”
  • Jürgen Popp (Institute of Photonics Technology, Germany) ”Raman spectroscopy”

6. Biomedical Optics/Photonics

Keynote Speaker

  • David Sampson (Univ. of Western Australia, Australia) ”The emerging prospects of optical elastography in biomedicine”

Invited Speakers

  • Regine Choe (Univ. of Rochester Medical Center, USA) ”Diffuse Optical and Correlation Tomography for Monitoring Bone Healing”
  • Makoto Fujimaki (AIST, Japan) ”An External Force-Assisted Near-Field Illumination Biosensor for Detection of Extremely Low Concentrations of Biological Substances”
  • Hiro-o Hamaguchi (National Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan) ”Converting Raman spectral big data into a clinical data sheet”
  • Norihiro Honda (Osaka Univ., Japan) ”Biological tissue optical properties measurement for photomedicine”
  • Roberto Pini (Istitute of Applied Physics (IFAC-CNR) National Research Council of Italy, Italy) ”Advances on Light-excited Nano-gold and Graphene for Theranostics, Drug Delivery and Sensing”

7. Nonlinear Optics

Keynote Speaker

  • Martin Fejer (Stanford Univ., USA) ”Quasi-Phasematched Nonlinear Optics: Single Photons to Multiple Octaves”

Invited Speakers

  • Majid Ebrahim-Zadeh (ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain) ”Optical Parametric Oscillators: New Frontiers in Spectral and Time Domain”
  • Hiroaki Minamide (RIKEN, Japan) ”Pioneering Terahertz-wave Technology based on Nonlinear Optics”
  • Yusuke Mori (Osaka Univ., Japan) ”Recent Progress in Nonlinear Optical Crystal CsLiB₆O₁₀”
  • Shigeki Takeuchi (Kyoto Univ.,Japan ) ”Broadband frequency-entangled photons for novel quantum nonlinear optics”

8. Ultrafast Phenomena and Ultrafast Optics

Keynote Speaker

  • Arya Fallahi (CFEL at DESY, Hamburg, Germany) ”Towards THz Accelerator Based X-ray Sources”

Invited Speakers

  • Eric Mazur (Harvard Univ., USA) ”Less is More: Extreme Optics with Zero Refractive Index (tentative)”
  • Lino Misoguti (Univ. of Sao Paulo, Brazil) ”Study of the Influence of the Temporal Pulse Width on Optical Nonlinearities: Liquids and Gases”

9. High Power Lasers and Applications

Keynote Speaker

  • Thomas Südmeyer (Univ. of Neuchâtel, Switzerland) ”Ultrafast Solid-State Lasers: State-of-the-art and New Frontiers”

Invited Speakers

  • John Collier (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, U.K.) ”Demonstration of a 100-J level nanosecond diode pumped solid state laser”
  • Hakaru Mizoguchi (Gigaphoton Inc., Japan) ”Performance of 250 watt LPP-EUV source”
  • Chang Hee Nam (Institute for Basic Science, GIST, Korea) ”Development of a 4 PW Ti:Sapphire Laser at CoReLS”
  • Fabien Tissandier (ENSTA-ParisTech, France) ”Towards a compact and ultrafast plasma-based circularly-polarized soft X-ray laser”

10. X-ray and High-energy Optics

Keynote Speaker

  • Janos Kirz (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA) ”X-ray Optics and Microscopy – the first 121 years”

Invited Speakers

  • Manuel Guizar-Sicairos (PSI, Switzerland) ”Ptychographic nanotomography – pushing quantitative 3D X-ray imaging beyond lens limitations”
  • Kenji Tamasaku (RIKEN, Japan) ”SACLA: A Compact X-ray Free-Electron Laser”
  • Patrick Naulleau (BNL, USA) ”Extreme Ultraviolet Systems for Imaging and Metrology at the Nanoscale”
  • Andreas Schropp (DESY, Germany) ”Aberration-Free Nano-Focusing with Refractive Optics”
  • Wenbing Yun (Sigray, USA) ”A New Generation of Novel High Brightness X-ray Sources and High Efficiency X-ray Optic”

11. Microwave/Millimeterwave/THz Photonics

Keynote Speaker

  • Holger Ruecker (IHP-Microelectronics, Germany) ”Silicon Technology for Millimeter and Terahertz Waves”

Invited Speakers

  • Yutong Li (Institute of Physics, The Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) ”Strong terahertz radiation from intense laser-foil interactions”
  • Kyung Hyun Park (ETRI, Korea) ”Progresses and Challenges Toward THz Photonics for Industrial Applications”
  • Jin-Wei Shi (National Central Univ., Taiwan) ”Fully Integrated Photonic Microwave/Millimeter-Waves Frequency Tracking Synthesizer on Heterogeneous III-V/Si Platform”
  • Takeshi Yasui (Tokushima Univ., Japan) ”Adaptive Sampling Dual THz Comb Spectroscopy”

12. Near Field Optics, Plasmonics, and Metamaterials

Keynote Speaker

  • Thomas Ebbesen (Univ. of Strasbourg, France) ”Hybridizing Light and Matter – Implications for Material and Molecular Sciences -“

Invited Speakers

  • Xiao Hu (NIMS, Japan) ”Topological Optic Pheonomena in Photonic Crystals”
  • Keiji Sasaki (Hokkaido Univ., Japan) ”Plasmonic Manipulation with Nano-Vortex Fields”
  • Din Ping Tsai (National Taiwan Univ., Academia Sinica, Taiwan) ”Plasmonic Metasurface for Photonics Applications in Demand”
  • Ta-Jen Yen (National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan) ”Three THz metadevices: double-sided perfect absorber, miniature surface plasmon polariton amplitude modulator, and 3D negative index medium”
  • Anatoly Zayats (King’s College London, UK) ”Photonic Spin-Hall Effects in Plasmonics and Metamaterials”

13. Photonic Crystal, Nano Structures and Functions

Keynote Speaker

  • Marin Soljacic (MIT, USA) ”Topological phenomena in nanophotonics”

Invited Speakers

  • Benjamin Eggleton (CUDOS, Univ. of Sydney, Australia) ”Harnessing photon-phonon interactions in nanoscale integrated circuits”
  • Jonathan Finley (TU Munich, Germany) ”Monolithically integrated nanowire lasers with ultrafast emission dynamics”
  • Song Jin (Univ. of Wisconsin, USA) ”Lead Halide Perovskite Nanowires for High-Performance Lasing and Optoelectronic Applications”
  • Mercedeh Khajavikhan (CREOL, Univ. of Florida, USA) ”Parity-Time-Symmetric Photonics: Optics at an Exceptional Point”

14. Optoelectronics and Photonic Devices

Keynote Speaker

  • Kent D. Choquette (Univ. of Illinois, USA) ”Vertical cavity lasers after forty years: status and prospects”

Invited Speakers

  • Kazuue Fujita (Hamamatsu Photonics KK, Japan) ”Mid-infrared and terahertz quantum cascade laser sources based on dual-upper-state active region design”
  • Dan Marom (Hebrew Univ., Israel) ”Space division mltiplexed optical networks”
  • Wei Zhang (Tsinghua Univ., China) ”Quantum light sources based on silicon devices and their application in temporal quantum ghost imaging”

15. Optical MEMS and Micro-optics

Keynote Speaker

  • Niels Quack (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland) ”Optical Switching with Silicon Photonic MEMS”

Invited Speakers

  • Masahide Goto (NHK Sciences & Technology Research Labs., Japan) ”CMOS Image Sensors with Pixel-Wise A/D Converters Developed by 3D Integration Technology”
  • Kota Ito (Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc., Japan) ”Thermal devices based on electromagnetic heat transfer”
  • Takeshi Kawano (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech., Japan) ”3D microtube and 2D flexible film waveguides for optical neural interfaces”
  • Tadao Matsunaga (Tohoku Univ., Japan) ”High-resolution single fiber endoscope and fiber-optic micro sensor fabricated using MEMS technology for medical applications”

16. Quantum Optics and Atom Optics

Keynote Speaker

  • Yoshihisa Yamamoto (ImPACT, Japan Science and Technology Agency, Japan) ”Quantum Neural Network for Combinatorial Optimization and Boltzmann Sampling”

Invited Speakers

  • Jaewook Ahn (KAIST, Korea) ”Rydberg-atom quantum computation”
  • Peter Banzer (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany) ”Photonic Wheels and Transverse Angular Momenta of Light”
  • Andrew Horsley (Univ. of Basel, Switzerland) ”Quantum Metrology with Atoms, NV Centres, and Mechanical Oscillators”
  • Hidetoshi Katori (Riken/Univ. of Tokyo, Japan ) ”Connecting optical lattice clocks at 10-18 uncertainty”
  • Matthias Keller (Univ. of Sussex, UK) ”Interfacing ions and photons”
  • Döndü Sahin (Univ. of Bristol, UK) ”Waveguide-Integrated Photon Detectors for Enabling Quantum Technologies”

17. Fiber Optics

Keynote Speaker

  • Kazuo Hotate (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan) ”Fiber optic nerve systems for smart structures and smart materials that can feel pain”

Invited Speakers

  • F. Ömer Ilday (Bilkent Univ., Turkey) ”Ablation-cooled Laser-material Removal with GHz-repetition-rate Fibre Lasers”
  • Khanh Kieu (Univ. of Arizona, USA) ”Compact fiber-based ultrafast laser sources for multiphoton microscopy”
  • Siddharth Ramachandran (Boston Univ., USA) ”Orbital Angular Momentum (OAM) of light in fiber”

18. Optical Communications and Photonic Network

Keynote Speaker

  • Kenichi Kitayama (The Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries (GPI), NICT , Japan) ”Scaling-out Integrated Photonics : Mode Division Multiplexing Optical Interconnect”

Invited Speakers

  • Fumiyuki Adachi (Tohoku Univ., Japan) ”Wireless Evolution Toward 5G Mobile Communications Network”
  • Dominique Chiaroni (Nokia, Bell Labs, France) ”Network Energy: Problematic and solutions towards sustainable ICT”
  • Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku Univ., Japan) ”Recent Progress on Ultra-High Capacity Optical Transmission using Multi-Level, Multi-Core, and Multi-Mode Techniques”
  • Naoya Wada (NICT, Japan) ”High capacity SDM transmission and flexible optical integrated network technologies”
  • Jian Wang (Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology, China) ”Optical Communications Using Orbital Angular Momentum: Progress and Perspective”
PAGETOP